The Aberdeen Senior and Little Athletics Centre Inc recognised the top performers for the past season at the annual Presentation Night last Friday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The presentation was held with the Annual General Meeting at the Aberdeen Sport & Recreation Club.
Thanks were given to the outgoing committee and the new committee for the 2015-2016 season was welcomed.
The new committee includes president James Earl, vice president Michael Roughan, secretary Denise Bell, treasurer Adam Morrison, registrar Monica Brown, officer for records and ranking Max Bell, officer for canteen Katrina Clements, officer for field maintenance Michael Roughan, officer for fundraising Jenny Pennell and publicity officer Denise Bell.
Many thanks to those who have accepted these positions.
The 2014-2015 season saw 54 athletes registered with the club, hopefully the club will see a few more next season.
The presentation of awards followed.
Participation medallions were awarded to:
Tots – Sebastian Morrison, Georgia Nicholls, Lacie Allan, Jackson Birch, Riley Clydsdale, Thomas Earl, Darius Geerin, Noah Lonergan, Morgain Nelson, Thomas Roughan, Archie Sellers-Bentley, Peyton Simpson, Bridie Singleton and Annika Stafa.
Under 6 - Joan Rafferty and Dwaine Gill.
Under 7 - Maddison Clydsdale, Ziggy Turner and Bronx Geerin.
Under 8 - Mia Everitt, Faith Rafferty and Jordan Pracy.
Under 9 - Stevie Mitchell and Olivia Sellers-Bentley.
Under 10 - Joshua Earl.
Under 11 - Baylee Edmonds, Rhiarne Edmonds and Grace Pratley.
Under 13 - Corey Lowick.
Under 17 - Brylie Morrison.
The following trophies were awarded:
Most senior records – Jeannie Seymour, most junior records – Holly Witt.
Samuel Thompson Memorial Scholarship – Danielle Earl.
Club Person of the Year – Greg Edmonds.
Sports Person of the Year – Isabella Roughan.
Most outstanding performance by a representative – Kate Lloyd.
Brian Selman Award – Bella-Rose Partridge.
Representative Athlete of the Year – Malaki Poa.
Fastest 1500m – Isabella Roughan.
All Round Senior – Jeannie Seymour.
Highest point score overall – Girls – Ava Roughan, highest point core overall – Boys – Toby Singleton. Best performance in Under 6, Under 7, Under 8 Girls – Emity Croft, best performance in Under 6, Under 7, Under 8 Boys – Waylon Britt.
Best performance in Under 9, Under 10, Under 11 Girls – Crystel Pennell, best performance in Under 9, Under 10, Under 11 Boys – Joseph Brown.
Best performance in Under 12, Under 13, Under 14, Under 15 Girls – Ruby Brown, best performance in Under 12, Under 13, Under 14, Under 15 Boys – Mallock Morrison.
Highest Pointscore Senior – Jeannie Seymour.
Encouragement Awards – Claudia Pracy, Max Morrison and Mckenzi Nelson.
Sportsmanship Awards – Lara Emery, Mikayla Croft, Chloe Flynn and Nellie Witt.
Congratulations to all athletes for their performances throughout the season and we hope to see you all for the start of the 2015-2016 season in September this year.