McLennan, Banks claim Foursomes Championships at Scone Golf Club

Division 1 winners Kerry McLennan and Lyn Banks with runners up Wendy Clift and Julie Leckie

Division 1 winners Kerry McLennan and Lyn Banks with runners up Wendy Clift and Julie Leckie

CLIFFHANGERS were the order of the day during the 2017 women’s Foursomes Championships at the Scone Golf Club on Thursday.

In pleasant conditions, a great field contested the tournament with five pairs in each division.

But, in an unusual outcome, both grades were decided by a four-hole play-off when pairs finished equal after 18 holes.

Wendy Clift and Julie Leckie, and Kerry McLennan and Lyn Banks had 95 and, after a close play-off, the latter prevailed to be the foursomes champions. 

Likewise in division two, Trish Dunnill and Annie Woods and Narelle Rutter and Judy Carmody finished level on 109.

In the play-off, Rutter and Carmody had the better four holes to be the champions.

To further indicate the closeness of the event, the nett winners of the Trish Dunnill and Diane Taylor Trophy were June Jukes and Noreen Marshall, who had 76 to beat Clift and Leckie on a countback. 

All prizes will be awarded on presentation night.

Ball winners were the above four players and Doon MacCallum and Kathy Robinson 77, Jo Brown and Sue Watts 80.5 and McLennan and Banks 80.5.

After golf and prior to the play-offs, the ladies enjoyed lunch and a presentation to the team who won the Hunter River District Pennant earlier in the season.

On Thursday, June 22, the ladies will play an 18-hole stroke for Noreen Marshall’s Trophy and it will be the qualifier for the district medal in two divisions.

Four ladies will compete in the HRDGA District Tournament from June 19-21.

On Monday, at Cessnock, in the singles scratch event, Banks, Watts and McLennan will participate while on Tuesday at Cypress Lakes, Watts and Banks, and McLennan and Leckie will join forces in the foursomes event.

On Wednesday at Hunter Valley, Banks, Watts and Leckie will represent the district in match play against a team of players from outside the region.

Best of luck to all players.

Division 2 winners Narelle Rutter and Judy Carmody with runners up Annie Woods and Trish Dunnill

Division 2 winners Narelle Rutter and Judy Carmody with runners up Annie Woods and Trish Dunnill

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop