THE Scone Equestrian Vaulting squad were in full force at the Australian Championships in Sydney last week.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Coach Robyn Boyle said she was pleased with the teams effort over the four day competition that ran from September 28 to October 1 at the Sydney International Equestrian Centre.
“They all performed really well – it was a very stiff competition,” Robyn Boyle said.
“The international judges were pretty stiff with their marks however it was a great competition and a great four days with all of the squad performing admirably,” she said.
“Our vaulting horse Frank Sinatra picked up champion horse again which was amazing – I cried!”
Hunterview Sinatra, lovingly known by the team as “Frank” is now the Australian national vaulting horse of the year for the fourth year running and is owned and lunged by Robyn Boyle at Scone.
One of the stand out results from the competition was Tiannah Witney receiving third place in Pre Novice performing on ‘Creme Brulee’.
“That was an outstanding result, she performed amazingly and it was a credit to her,” Robyn Boyle said.
“Grace Pratley and Georgina Heard were head grooms and also in the squad but didn’t do an individual class.
“We could not have successfully ran a team without them as I was one of the event organisers as well as a competitor.
“They ensured the horses were well looked after and prepared for competition – no horse no win.”
The team also had Jamie Hocking from South Australia and international German vaulter Pauline Riedl vaulting on Hunterview Sinatra.
“Overall I was very pleased with the effort of the team and most importantly everybody had lots of fun,” Robyn Boyle said.
Complete list of results from the Scone team:
Jamie Hocking 3 star male – 1st
Pauline Riedl 3 star female – 1st
Rachel Barlow 1* female – 1st
Jerri Dixon/Rachel Barlow Advanced PDD – 2nd
Tiannah Witney Pre Novice – 3rd
Peyton Halloran Pre Novice – 10th
Sarah Clark Pre Novice – 12th
Charlotte Clark preliminary – 4th
Daytona Halloran Preliminary – 6th
Preliminary Squad – Scone squads came 3rd and 4th
Philip Ritter 1 star male – 2nd
Philip and Peyton Intermediate PDD – 1st
Hunterview Sinatra – Champion horse
The nationals squad consisted of 15 talented competitors including: Peyton Halloran, Daytona Halloran, Tiannah Witney, Ella Bennett, Molly Duffy, Phillip Ritter, Georgina Heard, Sarah Clark, Charlotte Clark, Grace Pratley, Justin Boyle, Jerri Dixon, Rachel Barlow, Jamie Hocking and Pauline Riedel.