Full list of New England by-election candidates, ballot draw reveals 17 to stand

BALLOT DRAW: Rob Taber and Labor candidate David Ewings talk to Shadow Minister Matt Thistlethwait (centre) in Armidale today. Photo: Madeline Link
BALLOT DRAW: Rob Taber and Labor candidate David Ewings talk to Shadow Minister Matt Thistlethwait (centre) in Armidale today. Photo: Madeline Link

VOTERS in the upcoming New England by-election will have a long list of faces to chose from when they hit the polls on December 2.

The ballot was drawn in Armidale today, with 17 official candidates announced and The Christian Democrats candidate, Richard Stretton, drawing first place.

Former Deputy Prime Minister Barnaby Joyce drew in the middle of the ballot at number seven, while Labor candidate David Ewings drew further down at 12th place.

It’s one of the longest lists the New England has seen – with 10 candidates running in the 2016 election and nine in the 2013 election.

Mr Joyce has called for voters support after drawing number seven, saying it would be very hard to get over 50 per cent of the primary vote with such a long list of candidates.

“I'll be fighting extremely hard for every vote I can get,” he said.

A number of unexpected runners were drawn – including Meow-Ludo Disco Gamma Meow-Meow standing for the Science Party.

If you are an Australian citizen aged 18 years or older and are enrolled in the electoral Division of New England, it is compulsory to vote in the by-election.

To check if you are enrolled in the Division of New England visit https://check.aec.gov.au/.

Polling places open at 8am and close at 6pm sharp on December 2 and will not be available outside the electoral Division of New England on by-election day.

A full list of polling places will become available shortly. 

For all information on early or postal voting visit http://www.aec.gov.au/new-england/pva.htm.

2017 New England by-election candidates, as they appear on the ballot

  1. Richard Stretton – Christian Democrats 
  1. Skyla Wagstaff – Animal Justice Party
  1. Andrew Potts – Affordable Housing Party
  1. Jeff Madden – Independent
  1. Tristam Smyth – Liberal Democrats
  1. Dean Carter – Independent 
  1. Barnaby Joyce – The Nationals
  1. William Bourke – Sustainable Australia Party
  1. Warwick Stacey – Seniors United Party of Australia
  1. Rob Taber – Independent 
  1. Pete Mailler – CountryMinded
  1. David Ewings – Labor 
  1. Donald Cranney – Rise Up Australia
  1. Peter Wills – The Greens 
  1. Jamie McIntyre – 21st Century Australia
  1. Meow-Ludo Disco Gamma Meow-Meow – The Science Party 
  1. Ian Britza – Australian Country Party