THE Anzac Day spirit is alive and well in the Upper Hunter with thousands expected to attend services in the Shire tomorrow.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Scone RSL Sub-Branch president Val Quinell says he expects great weather and a decent turnout in Scone with a march on Kelly Street beginning at 10.30am at the Belmore Hotel and finishing at the War Memorial at Barwick House where a commemorative service will be held.
A dawn service will also be held at the Scone War Memorial Swimming Pool at 6am.
At the main service, guest speaker Captain Harry Wagner from the Singleton School of Infantry will be sharing his insights.
"The Scone Grammar School band and choir will be providing the music for the hymns and the music for the National Anthem," Val said.
Ramond Wilson will sing the New Zealand anthem.
There will be a special fly past at 11am featuring former military aircraft courtesy of Pay's Air Service.
Entertainment will also be provided by Scone RSL Pipes and Drums and the Scone Singers, who are singing the National Anthem at the Dawn Service.
Anzac Day is the solemn day of remembrance of Australian and New Zealand Army Corps soldiers who fought and died at Gallipoli in 1915.
Upper Hunter Shire services are as follows:
Aberdeen
6am - Dawn Service - Memorial, Moray Street, followed by breakfast
8.30am - Assemble for March in Bedford Street, near pre-school
9.10am - March and Remembrance Service
10am - Official proceedings followed by brunch - Auditorium of Aberdeen RSL.
Cassilis
10.45am - Assemble at the corner of Branksome Street and Ancrum Street to march across the bridge, or if not marching, assemble at the War Memorial Park Gates. There will be a wreath laying ceremony followed by refreshments at the Cassilis Bowling Club
Gundy
8am - Free bus from Scone RSL Club, hotels, and Scone Bowling Club to Gundy, and return
9am - March from Linga Longa Hotel to service at Gundy RSL Hall
Merriwa
5.40am - Dawn Service at Cenotaph
7am - Breakfast at Merriwa RSL
10.30am - March from front of RSL Club to Cenotaph
10.40am - Remembrance Service at Cenotaph
Murrurundi
6am - Dawn Service - Memorial Gate - Bowling Club
10.45am - Assemble at Adelaide Street
11am - March to Murrurundi Memorial Gates
11.30am - Remembrance Service at Memorial Gates
Scone
6am - Dawn Service - War Memorial Swimming Pool
10.30am - Assemble at Kelly Street
10.45am - March to War Memorial at Barwick House, Kelly Street