Scone Thoroughbreds put Denman Devils to the sword in Bengalla Hunter Valley Group 21 Rugby League

Justin Apthorpe found the tryline in Scone Thoroughbreds' big 44-6 victory over the Denman Devils. Photo: File Photo
Justin Apthorpe found the tryline in Scone Thoroughbreds' big 44-6 victory over the Denman Devils. Photo: File Photo

THE Scone Thoroughbreds continued on their merry way at the expense of the Denman Devils in Bengalla Hunter Valley Group 21 Rugby League, chalking up victories in all four grades on Thursday night.

The first-graders were keen to keep their undefeated run when they tackled the Devils, who had a win the previous week.

There was little between the teams until the last 15 minutes of the opening half, which saw Justin Apthorpe finding the try line.

Scone gained some momentum and managed to cross the line three more times with Jarrod Wicks, Jake Watts and Ronin Hadden all crossing for a 22-0 lead at the break, thanks to Watts converting the last three.

The second half saw both sides on a similar level for the first 20 minutes.

Watts, however was over soon after finishing off a nice backline movement, and then converting for a 28-0 scoreline.

Denman touched down for its first when Daniel Ellis bagged a converted try, following some penalties.

The Devils came up with a mistake from the kick-off and Jake Collison crossed shortly after.

Watts converted for a 34-6 lead.

Joel Harrison added two tries in the final five minutes - one of which was converted by Watts for the final outcome of 44-6.

Coach Aaron Watts was happy with the triumph but not getting carried away with the early results.

"We had a solid win tonight, but have to back up against the Devils next week at their home ground," he said.

"That will be a test for us and we have to be on our game to remain competitive."

Reserve grade was a hard-fought affair.

The score at half-time was 6-0 for the Thoroughbreds, courtesy of a try from Drew Brown.

In the second period, it was Aiden Edwards for the locals who found his way over the line for a 12-0 scoreline.

Denman was next to post points, reducing the margin to 12-6.

There was only one addition to the score in the second half when Chris Brennan added to his season tally following a Denman player being sent to the bin.

The final score 16-6 in the hosts' favour.

Coach Jade Smith was optimistic following the victory.

"We needed a win following a loss last week," he said.

"We have plenty of improvement in us and we need to maintain our effort."

The under-18s was another close match.

Scone had the lead 10-0 at half-time thanks to tries to Matt Smart and James Noack.

Jack Pennell added one conversion.

Denman scored in the second half to reduce the lead to 10-6 after a Scone error with 15 to go.

The young Thoroughbreds managed to hang on however.

"That was a tough way to win," coach Chris Brennan said.

"But, that sort of effort is what we will need consistently through the season."

The league tag was a one-way affair with Scone dominating the game 62-0.

The Thoroughbreds led 35-0 at the interval following tries to Samantha Elphick, Celie Nolan, Sofie Casson (2), Flynn Hagarty and Nicky Schliffke.

Elphick added five conversions.

The second half was a similar result with Isabella Wright, Haggarty for her second, Cason adding another two and Coral Hagan scoring tries.

Elphick added four conversions.

Coach Casson wasn't getting carried away with the win.

"We played quite well tonight and I was really pleased with our defence," she said.

"We need to stay focussed each week and turn up ready to play."

Round three results

First grade - Scone d Denman 44-6, Aberdeen d Singleton 32-30

Reserve grade - Scone d Denman 16-6, Merriwa d Aberdeen 20-8, Muswellbrook d Greta Branxton 22-0, Singleton d Murrurundi 30-26

Under-18 - Scone d Denman 10-6, Singleton d Aberdeen 22-10

League tag - Scone d Denman 62-0, Merriwa d Aberdeen 34-0, Murrurundi d Singleton 18-0

Round four draw

Saturday, May 18 -

(at Greta)

3pm: reserve grade, Greta Branxton v Aberdeen

(at Merriwa)

2pm: league tag, Merriwa v Singleton

3pm: reserve grade, Merriwa v Singleton

Sunday, May 19 -

(at Denman)

11.25am: league tag, Denman v Murrurundi

12.20pm: under-18, Denman v Aberdeen

1.30pm: reserve grade, Denman v Murrurundi

3pm: first grade, Denman v Scone

(at Muswellbrook)

10.20am: league tag, Muswellbrook v Scone

11.20am: under-18, Muswellbrook v Scone

12.30pm: reserve grade, Muswellbrook v Scone

2pm: first grade, Aberdeen v Singleton