Scone Equestrian Vaulting Team return from 25th NSW State Vaulting Championships with several state titles

POCKET ROCKETS: Scone Equestrian Vaulters that competed at the 2019 State Vaulting Championships Sarah Clark , Charlotte Clarke, Ella Bennett, Daytona Halloran, Peyton Halloran and Gracie Bates. Absent from photo: Grace Pratley and Tiannah Witney.
POCKET ROCKETS: Scone Equestrian Vaulters that competed at the 2019 State Vaulting Championships Sarah Clark , Charlotte Clarke, Ella Bennett, Daytona Halloran, Peyton Halloran and Gracie Bates. Absent from photo: Grace Pratley and Tiannah Witney.

THE Scone Equestrian Vaulting Team (SEVT) are certainly putting Scone on the map in the equestrian world.

The team competed at the 25th NSW State Vaulting Championships, held over the June long weekend, returning home with some impressive results.

Out of the six classes they competed in, Scone came home with five first places and a second place, coming up with a score just 0.2 behind the first place-getter due to a time deduction.

The team enjoyed a brilliant competition with all coming home as NSW State Champions in one or more consecutive classes and all qualifying for nationals in October at the Tamworth Australian Equine and Livestock Events Centre and the Royal Easter Australian Show in 2020.

Aboard horses Crème Brulee (Tully) and Nemo, the talented team consisted of vaulters Sarah Clark, Charlotte Clarke, Ella Bennett, Daytona Halloran, Peyton Halloran, Grace Pratley, Gracie Bates and Tiannah Witney who are coached by Robyn Boyle and Jarrod Boyle.

Robyn was also the team's lunger for the competition.

Skye Bennett travelled with her daughter Ella to Sydney for the competition and said she is so proud of the team.

"SEVT often is praised at events for helping out, the girls are the team that you will see helping officials setting up, packing up arena etc, without ever being asked," she said.

"They are such a tight, encouraging team all with big hearts and a beautiful bond between them all".

SEVT are holding an official Vaulting Competition in the undercover arena at White Park in Scone on July 20 and 21.

The competition will be a great opportunity to showcase the sport to the community.

SEVT 2019 NSW State Vaulting Championships Results:

Ella Bennett:

- NSW State Champion -FIRST - Prelim Individual CLASS B with a score of 6.599.

- NSW State Champion - FIRST - Squad Freestyle with a score of 7.413.

- NSW State - Runners Up - Second Place - Squad Compulsories with a score of 6.065.

Charlotte Clark:

-THIRD - PDD (pas-de-deux) with a score of 6.435.

- NSW State - Runner Up - Pre-Novice Individual with a score of 6.776.

- NSW State Champion - FIRST - Squad Freestyle with a score of 7.413.

- NSW State - Runners Up - Second Place - Squad Compulsories with a score of 6.065.

Sarah Clark:

- NSW State Champion FIRST. - PDD (pas-de-deux) with a score of 6.605

- NSW State Champion FIRST - Pre-Novice Individual with a score of 6.786.

- NSW State Champion - FIRST - Squad Freestyle with a score of 7.413.

- NSW State - Runners Up - Second Place - Squad Compulsories with a score of 6.065.

Peyton Halloran:

- NSW State Champion FIRST. - PDD (pas-de-deux) with a score of 6.605.

- SIX; Pre-Novice Individual with a score of 6.203.

- NSW State Champion - FIRST - Squad Freestyle with a score of 7.413.

- NSW State - Runners Up - Second Place - Squad Compulsories with a score of 6.065.

Daytona Halloran:

- THIRD - PDD (pas-de-deux) with a score of 6.435.

- FIFTH -Pre-Novice Individual with a score of 6.258.

- NSW State Champion - FIRST - Squad Freestyle with a score of 7.413.

- NSW State - Runners Up - Second Place - Squad Compulsories with a score of 6.065.

Grace Pratley:

- THIRD - Prelim Individual CLASS A with a score of 6.503.

- NSW State Champion - FIRST - Squad Freestyle with a score of 7.413.

- NSW State - Runners Up - Second Place - Squad Compulsories with a score of 6.065.

Gracie Bates:

- NSW State Champion -FIRST - Prelim Individual CLASS A with a score of 6.903.

Tiannah Witney:

- NSW State Champion - FIRST - Lungers Master Class - Canter with a score of 6.168.

- SEVENTH - Pre-Novice Individual with a score of 6.072.

Comments