On a cool Sunday, the Thoroughbreds' first graders were in red-hot form in Bengalla Hunter Valley Group 21 Rugby League

ON a very cool Sunday, the Scone Thoroughbreds tackled rivals from Denman and Murrurundi in Bengalla Hunter Valley Group 21 Rugby League.

Notwithstanding the weather, there was quite a good crowd on hand to see the teams go round.

The first grade outfit enjoyed another strong win over the Denman Devils, along with the under-18s, while the reserves did likewise at the expense of the Murrurundi Mavericks.

However, league tag suffered its first defeat of the season at the hands of the Mavettes.

The "seniors" ran on in "Heritage jumpers", which were styled on the 1979 premiership winning squad.

Fortunately, as well as the sponsors attending the match, there were many representatives of both the 1969 and 1979 sides to see the games at Scone Park.

First grade was ultimately reduced by 20 minutes with the agreement by both teams.

Scone dominated the showdown, leading 36-0 at the break, with tries to Tim Smith (2), Joel Harrison, Ronin Hadden, Jake Watts, Isaac Austin and Justin Apthorpe.

Jake Watt converted four of them.

The second half saw an increase in the scoring frequency, with the Thoroughbreds crossing six times in the 20 minutes leading up to the cessation of play.

Smith crossed for his hat-trick, and Harrison touched down twice to snare three for the day, while Jarrod Wicks and Hayden Toplis also notched up four-pointers.

Watts added another four conversions for a personal tally of 20 in the 68-0 scoreline.

Coach Aaron Watts was happy with the early call.

"We didn't need any injuries, nor did the Denman boys who were trying their best," he said.

The reserves also dominated their opponents, running out winners 70-0 over Murrurundi.

Seven tries in the first half and only one conversion provided the 32-0 scoreline.

Jarrod Austin had a double as did Nick Watson, with Nick Crackett, Tom Pickersgill and Daniel Smith also crossing the line.

Scott Lyne kicked the only successful conversion.

A similar effort in the second period saw both Austin and Watson get their third of the afternoon, Pickersgill and Crackett scored their second and Chris Brenna, Jaylen Darcy and Ryan Hawkshaw added to the tally.

Lyne added another five goals for the final result.

Brad Watts helped from the sideline and was happy with the effort.

"The lads maintained their pressure and had a good win," he said.

"I was particularly pleased with their defence."

It was a confidence-raising performance by the under-18s who entered the match off a less than memorable game last week.

Denman, however, came into the fixture on the back of a good victory.

There were some nervous supporters as a defeat could significantly impact whether the side makes the final series.

Fortunately a good week of training paid off and the team started strongly.

Four tries in the first half to Jalen Darcy (2), Matt Smart and Jake Hoffman, with three conversions by Richard Riley, provided the 24 points.

However, Denman also crossed for a couple to still be in the game at oranges - 24-10.

Scone went out to a 36-10 lead with tries to Jack Pennell and Richard Riley (both converted by Riley) before the Devils posted points.

Cameron Wendell crossed again with the conversion missed and Denman was last to go over for the final 40-20 result.

Coach Chris Brennan was relieved after the match.

"We had some pretty hard sessions this week and some soul searching," he said.

"We know we can perform and that was much better.

"We'll need that attitude and more for Singleton this weekend."

League tag saw the two top teams clash with Murrurundi reversing the earlier result in the year.

It was tied up at 4-all at the interval after Scone's Phoebe Maritz crossed after five minutes and Hannah Rando went over for the opposition near the siren.

Murrurundi had the wind in the second stanza and made better use of it.

The Mavettes turned the Thoroughbreds around, who started their attack near their own tryline on a couple of occasion.

Handling errors and lack of urgency was all that was needed for Murrurundi to capitalise with two further tries in the last five minutes to take the match 14-4.

Despite the outcome, coach Sofie Casson was optimistic.

"The Mavettes deserved their win today and credit to them," she said.

"There is little between the two sides and that has been shown in both matches we have had this year.

"We have plenty to work on - we'll be working to be better next time we meet."

Round 14 results

First grade - Scone defeated Denman 68-0, Singleton defeated Aberdeen 40-0

Reserve grade - Merriwa defeated Denman 30-6, Scone defeated Murrurundi 60-0, Muswellbrook defeated Greta Branxton 18-12, Aberdeen defeated Singleton 26-14

Under-18s - Scone defeated Denman 40-20, Singleton defeated Aberdeen 28-0

League tag - Merriwa defeated Denman 6-0, Murrurundi defeated Scone 14-4, Aberdeen defeated Singleton 18-8

Points

First grade - Scone 28, Aberdeen 14, Singleton 10, Denman 4

Reserve grade - Merriwa 24, Scone 23, Aberdeen 21, Singleton 18, Muswellbrook 16, Murrurundi 2, Greta Branxton 2, Denman 2

Under-18s - Singleton 27, Muswellbrook 19, Scone 14, Aberdeen 13, Denman 9

League tag - Scone 26, Murrurundi 24, Merriwa 19, Muswellbrook 13, Singleton 12, Aberdeen 12, Denman 2

Round 15 draw

Saturday, August 17

(at Muswellbrook)

1pm: league tag, Muswellbrook v Denman

2pm: under-18s, Muswellbrook v Denman

3.10pm: reserve grade, Muswellbrook v Denman

(at Murrurundi)

3pm: reserve grade, Murrurundi v Greta Branxton

Sunday, August 18

(at Singleton)

10.20am: league tag, Singleton v Scone

11.20am: under-18s, Singleton v Scone

12.30pm: reserve grade, Singleton v Scone

2pm: first grade, Singleton v Scone

(at Aberdeen)

10.45am: league tag, Aberdeen v Merriwa

11.45am: Old Boys v Aboriginal Brothers

12.30pm: reserve grade, Aberdeen v Merriwa

2pm: first grade, Aberdeen v Denman