IT'S been a triumphant season so far, but Scone Thoroughbreds president Tom Hagan knows the job isn't over just yet.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
As the Bengalla Hunter Valley Group 21 Rugby League play-offs loom large this weekend, the club is well-placed to match the deeds of 2018.
On that occasion, back in August, Scone captured four titles.
And, already this year, the Thoroughbreds have claimed the minor premierships in three grades - firsts, reserves and league tag; secured a semi-final berth with the under-18s, and taken out the prestigious club championships.
"I'm extremely proud of that [club championships]," Hagan said.
"It's a big thing - and nice to do it over consecutive seasons.
"It is a pat on the back to everyone involved in the Thoroughbreds, from the committee and coaches to the players and volunteers.
"I'm very happy with the culture within the club.
"I think that shows, too, given the results.
"We also have a great relationship with the juniors, which is equally important to us.
"We're definitely a family-based club."
And, everyone will roll up their sleeves again on Sunday when Scone Park hosts the major semis.
"There'll be a good mix of teams in action - Murrurundi, Singleton, Muswellbrook, Merriwa, Aberdeen and the Thoroughbreds," Hagan said.
"It's actually one of the best days of footy.
"I'd recommend people get there nice and early.
"The local derby in the main game should draw a huge crowd in itself."
That's when Scone tackles long-time foes, Aberdeen.
It is a pat on the back to everyone involved in the Thoroughbreds, from the committee and coaches to the players and volunteers.
- Tom Hagan
The Tigers clinched second spot on the ladder, 14 points adrift of the Thoroughbreds, but still harbour a strong desire to avenge their loss in the 2018 decider.
"We know they'll lift," Hagan said.
"All the previous results now go by the wayside.
"We'll just stick to coach Aaron Watts' structures, which have held us in good stead this season.
"Plus, we will be at full-strength for the first time in a few weeks.
"I'm expecting an entertaining clash in reserves as well.
"Aberdeen did Scone a favour in the last round, putting us on course with the Merriwa Magpies.
"The Maggies knocked the boys over recently, so we're hoping to turn the tables on them.
"Meanwhile, the girls keep chugging away.
"Although we dropped a match to the Murrurundi Mavettes, the only one this year, Sofie Casson will have them fired up."
The Thoroughbreds' under-18s venture to Singleton's Pirtek Park on Saturday for a showdown with the Tigers.
"The boys have had an up and down year," Hagan said.
"However, they'll be ready for Aberdeen.
"We've got an excellent bunch of 16s coming through, so things are looking good for the future."
Round 15 results
First grade - Scone defeated Singleton 46-10, Aberdeen defeated Denman 50-0
Reserve grade - Murrurundi defeated Greta Branxton 30-24, Scone defeated Singleton 30-16, Aberdeen defeated Merriwa 14-12, Muswellbrook defeated Denman 68-0
Under-18s - Muswellbrook defeated Denman 38-26, Singleton defeated Scone 62-6
League tag - Merriwa defeated Aberdeen 24-4, Scone defeated Singleton 36-0, Muswellbrook defeated Denman 58-0
Ladders
First grade - Scone 30, Aberdeen 16, Singleton 10, Denman 4
Reserve grade - Scone 25, Merriwa 24, Aberdeen 23, Muswellbrook 18, Singleton 18, Murrurundi 4, Greta Branxton 2, Denman 2 (qualification breach Rd.4 DRLFC loss of 2 points; qualification breach Rd.5 Murrurundi loss of 2 points)
Under-18s - Singleton 29, Muswellbrook 21, Aberdeen 15, Scone 14, Denman 9 (qualification breach Rd.1 DRLFC loss of 2 points)
League tag - Scone 28, Murrurundi 26, Merriwa 21, Muswellbrook 15, Singleton 12, Aberdeen 12, Denman 2 (qualification breach Rd.1 DRLFC loss of 2 points; qualification breach Rd.1 Muswellbrook loss of 2 points)
Club championships - Scone Rugby League Football Club Inc 125.5, Aberdeen Rugby League Football Club Inc 87.5, Singleton United Rugby League Football Club Inc 82, Muswellbrook Rugby League Football Club Inc 56.5, Merriwa Rugby League Football Club Inc 46.5, Denman Rugby League Football Club Inc 27, Murrurundi Rugby League Football Club Inc 22, Greta Branxton Rugby League Football Club Inc 3
2019 play-off draw
Saturday, August 24 -
Minor semi-final (Pirtek Park, Singleton)
(Times to be confirmed)
11.45am: league tag, Merriwa v Muswellbrook
1pm: under-18s, Aberdeen v Scone
2.25pm: reserve grade, Aberdeen v Muswellbrook
4pm: first grade, Singleton v Denman
Sunday, August 25 -
Major semi-final (Scone Park, Scone)
10am: league tag, Scone v Murrurundi
11.15am: under-18s, Singleton v Muswellbrook
12.40pm: reserve grade, Scone v Merriwa
2.15pm: first grade, Scone v Aberdeen