Who would have thought that one of the most eye-catching people at the Brownlow Medal count would be the security guard delivering the votes?
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
When an unknown hulk arrived with a suitcase half way through Channel Seven's live coverage of the AFL ceremony last night, viewers were clearly stunned.
Not by the regulation Armaguard uniform, which as you might expect, didn't give the suits and frocks much of a run for their money. No, Australia was briefly captivated by the size of his guns.
And they weren't looking at the one on his belt. The Armaguard representative was so buff, he looked ready to take on 100 Barry Halls to protect those votes.
He got at least three votes for effort.
One Twitter user thought the guard might trigger a security issue himself.
But the AFL seemed happy with their man, calling him a pair of "safe hands". We agree. No one in their right mind would steal anything off that guy.
How your club finished
How your club finished in order of highest number of total votes from the AFL Brownlow Medal count on Monday night.
- Sydney 105
- Greater Western Sydney 92
- Adelaide 87
- Geelong 84
- West Coast 83
- Western Bulldogs 81
- St Kilda 76
- Hawthorn 73
- Melbourne 71
- Collingwood 66
- Port Adelaide 64
- North Melbourne 63
- Richmond 52
- Carlton 45
- Fremantle 45
- Gold Coast 45
- Essendon 36
- Brisbane Lions 20
Club by club
Check how your club's players polled in the Brownlow medal count on Monday night. (* denotes ineligible).
ADELAIDE
- *Rory Sloane 24
- Rory Laird 11
- Eddie Betts 10
- Rory Laird 11
- Eddie Betts 10
- Taylor Walker 6
- Tom Lynch, Scott Thompson 5
- Brad Crouch 4
- Sam Jacobs, Brodie Smith, Daniel Talia 2
- Rory Atkins 1
BRISBANE LIONS
- Tom Rockliff 9
- Dayne Zorko 5
- Pearce Hanley, Mitch Robinson 3
CARLTON
- Patrick Cripps 18
- Bryce Gibbs 13
- Ed Curnow, Kade Simpson 3
- Andrejs Everitt, Sam Kerridge, Dale Thomas 2
- Sam Docherty, Marc Murphy 1
COLLINGWOOD
- Adam Treloar 21
- Scott Pendlebury 17
- Brodie Grundy, *Steele Sidebottom 7
- Taylor Adams 5
- Alex Fasolo 3
- Ben Reid 2
- James Aish, Travis Cloke, Mason Cox, Jeremy Howe 1
ESSENDON
- Zach Merrett 19
- *David Zaharakis 6
- Adam Cooney, Joe Daniher 4
- Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti 2
- Orazio Fantasia 1
FREMANTLE
- Lachie Neale 20
- Nat Fyfe 4
- Michael Barlow, Connor Blakely, Michael Walters 3
- Stephen Hill, Garrick Ibbotson, David Mundy, Matthew Pavlich, Lachie Weller 2
- Chris Mayne, Tommy Sheridan 1
GEELONG
- Patrick Dangerfield 35
- Joel Selwood 18
- Corey Enright 8
- Steven Motlop 6
- Cameron Guthrie 3
- Jimmy Bartel, Mitch Duncan, *Tom Hawkins, Sam Menegola, Rhys Stanley, Harry Taylor 2
- Mark Blicavs, Lachie Henderson 1
GOLD COAST
- Aaron Hall, Tom Lynch 11
- Gary Ablett 6
- *Steven May 5
- Michael Rischitelli, Peter Wright 3
- Jarrod Harbrow, Touk Miller 2
- Sam Day, Brayden Fiorini 1
GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
- Stephen Coniglio 17
- Callan Ward 12
- Tom Scully, Dylan Shiel 7
- Toby Greene, Ryan Griffen, Josh Kelly 6
- Steve Johnson, Rory Lobb, Jonathon Patton 5
- Jeremy Cameron, Shane Mumford 4
- Lachie Whitfield 3
- Heath Shaw, Zac Williams 2
- Phil Davis 1
HAWTHORN
- Sam Mitchell 16
- Jordan Lewis 11
- Josh Gibson 10
- Shaun Burgoyne, Cyril Rioli 8
- Jack Gunston, Isaac Smith 4
- Luke Hodge, Paul Puopolo, *James Sicily 3
- Grant Birchall 2
- Luke Breust 1
MELBOURNE
- Max Gawn 16
- *Jack Viney 14
- Nathan Jones 11
- Jesse Hogan, Dom Tyson, Bernie Vince 6
- Jack Watts 5
- Clayton Oliver 3
- James Harmes 2
- Jayden Hunt, Dean Kent 1
NORTH MELBOURNE
- Daniel Wells 12
- Todd Goldstein 11
- Jarrad Waite 8
- Jack Ziebell 7
- Sam Gibson 6
- Brent Harvey 4
- Nick Dal Santo, Drew Petrie, Andrew Swallow 3
- Ben Cunnington 2
- Shaun Higgins, Robbie Tarrant, *Lindsay Thomas, Scott Thompson 1
PORT ADELAIDE
- Robbie Gray 19
- Ollie Wines 11
- Travis Boak 7
- Aaron Young 5
- Matthew Broadbent, Jarman Impey, Jasper Pittard, *Jackson Trengove, Chad Wingard 3
- Charlie Dixon, Brad Ebert, Jared Polec 2
- Justin Westhoff 1
RICHMOND
- Dustin Martin 25
- Trent Cotchin 9
- *Alex Rance 7
- Ben Griffiths 4
- Brandon Ellis 3
- Jack Riewoldt 2
- Shaun Grigg, Anthony Miles 1
ST KILDA
- Nick Riewoldt 19
- Jack Steven 16
- Sebastian Ross 10
- Tim Membrey 9
- Leigh Montagna 7
- David Armitage 6
- Sean Dempster, Maverick Weller 2
- Blake Acres, Jack Billings, Josh Bruce, Jade Gresham, Tom Hickey 1
SYDNEY
- Luke Parker 26
- Dan Hannebery 21
- Lance Franklin 17
- Josh Kennedy 14
- Tom Mitchell 12
- Isaac Heeney 5
- Ted Richards, Kieren Jack 3
- Dane Rampe 2
- Ben McGlynn, Jarrad McVeigh 1
WEST COAST
- Andrew Gaff 21
- Josh Kennedy, Matt Priddis 17
- Luke Shuey 10
- Mark LeCras 5
- Elliot Yeo 3
- Mark Hutchins, Jeremy McGovern 2
- Tom Barrass, Jamie Cripps, Jack Darling, Patrick McGinnity, Nic Naitanui, Brad Sheppard 1
WESTERN BULLDOGS
- Marcus Bontempelli 20
- Lachie Hunter 13
- Jason Johannisen 10
- Luke Dahlhaus 7
- Koby Stevens 6
- Mitch Wallis 5
- Liam Picken, Jake Stringer 4
- Shane Biggs, Easton Wood 3
- Marcus Adams, *Matthew Boyd 2
- Tom Liberatore, Jack Macrae 1