This year’s Scone Hockey grand finals saw plenty of close action with five deserving winners ending their seasons in style.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The first game saw the under 11s grand final taken out by Landmark Harcourt, defeating the Willow Tree 1-0 in a close game.
Alby O’Regan scored the lone goal in what was exciting end-to-end play in cool conditions. Jayden Anderson was named player of the match. Congratulations to Landmark Harcourt on their successful season, and thank you to The Willow Tree for your participation in the season and finals.
The Under 11s award winners are:
Landmark Harcourt: most consistent Daniel MacCamley, most improved Lauchie Crackett.
The Willow Tree: most consistent Sophia Bell, most improved Matylda Hayne.
Ray White: most consistent Phoebe Cox, most improved Zoe Gallagher.
Scone/Muswellbrook Toyota: most consistent Ryan Weatherley, most improved Clodagh Falvey.
Overall: highest goal scorer Jayden Anderson, boys best and fairest Lauchie Crackett, girls best and fairest Caitlin Partridge.
After a wonderful demonstration from our minkey kids, the next game was our under 16s grand final between Tilse Building Hunter Valley and McPhee Building, a repeat of the major semi final, with the score line also finishing 2-1 to McPhee Building.
An early goal for McPhee Building allowed them to take control of the game, despite some individual brilliance from Liam Moore.
Bree Curry’s goal from a short corner sealed the game for McPhee, holding on to take the game and premiership.
Nick Crackett earned the player of the match award.
Well done to McPhee Building and better luck for next year to Tilse Building Hunter Valley.
The under 16s award winners were:
McPhee Building: most consistent Lachlan Zechel, most improved Lisa McPhee.
Tilse Building Hunter Valley: most consistent Ellie Tilse, most improved Kartya Bailey.
Equilaw Solicitors: most consistent Zoe Harper, most improved Will McJannett.
Belmore: most consistent Connor Rockley, most improved Bailey Anderson.
Overall: highest goal scorer Billy Clark, boys best and fairest Mathew Davis, girls best and fairest Jeoles Gleeson-Richards.
Overall junior awards went to Zoe Harper for junior umpire of the year, Kristian Gleeson Richards for player most likely to succeed, and overall best and fairest Mathew Davis.
The first of the senior grand finals was for the Women’s B Grade title, with Royal Hotel Women playing Scone RSL.
Both teams were looking to finish the season on a high, with a little bit of friendly rivalry mixed in. Both teams went into the half time break 1-all with goals from Tammy Roberts for the Royals and Nicole Davis for RSL.
Sophie Dawson scored in the second half to put Royals ahead 2-1, and in a case of like mother like daughter, Amelia Roberts scored the winning goal to see Royals win 3-1, with Emma Dykes winning player of the match honours.
The Women’s A Grade grand final was a close affair, with Keever’s Cougars just edging out the wildcats from the Willow Tree Hotel 1-0.
Robyn Donaldson proved to be the difference in the end, scoring the lone goal in what was an exciting game played end to end with no let up.
Narelle Keever earned the player of the match award.
Congratulations to Royal Hotel Women and Keevers Cougars and thank you to Scone RSL and The Willow Tree for their participation throughout the finals series.
The last game of the day was the men’s grand final between reigning premiers Royal Hotel Scone and Muswellbrook, a repeat of last year’s grand final.
Every player on both teams brought their A game to the table, resulting in end to end hockey played at a frenetic pace.
An early goal to John Apps off the back of Scott Brennan’s pin-point passing gave the Royals a 1-0 lead at half time.
Muswellbrook weren’t out of it yet, with Chris Sowter and John Langley trying their hardest to tie the game.
Dave Walters’ goal from a well worked short corner with 15 minutes to go gave the Royals a 2-0 lead, but Muswellbrook never gave up.
A strong defence led by player of the game Ian Hall kept Muswellbrook out and in the end, Royals held on to win 2-0.
The senior team awards were as follows:
Scone RSL player’s player Wendy Thomas, Willow Tree most improved Claire McHardie, Royal Hotel encouragement award Ameliah Roberts, Grans Legends “on fire” award Paula Crackett, Keevers Cougars player’s player Christine Hofman, Golden Fleece player’s player Rachel Wicks, Tip Top most improved Teeghan Saunders, Muswellbrook player’s player Matthew Atkins, Royal Hotel encouragement award Bryce Nugent and Ben Crackett, Old Fellas most consistent Luke Gallagher, Belmore Hotel most improved Dennis Boaz and player’s player Michael Davis.
Overall women’s division awards: highest goal scorer Stacey Miller and Julie Atkinson, best and fairest Emma Ray.
Overall men’s division awards: highest goal scorer John Langley, best and fairest (tied) John Langley, Ricky Lawrence and Chris Sowter.
Overall senior club awards: senior umpires of the year: Emma Ray and Danny Palmer, senior club person of the year: Gary Davis.
Thank you to all our major sponsors for their support.
Please direct any and all enquiries to either Gary Davis on 0428 412 483 or Danny Palmer on 0407 549 119, or email sconehockey@ozemail. com.au. Our website is www.sconehockey.org.au.